Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A farmer’s only son had five acres of wheat sown and he was very much annoyed by crows that were destroying his crop. This morning he went out with his gun to banish his trouble makers. He fired some shots but one crow lay on the gate-pier and would not leave. He fired one more shot at her and when she got the first grain she turned up-side down and covered the field and himself with blood. The man was very much frightened but the crow came near to him and told him that he must get a bottle of certain water from a well in the end of the world and have it with him a year and a day or else she would burn himself and everything around him.
    So after three months he made up his mind to get ready to go. This morning he set off. He kept going for days until he went into the woods ad then he sat
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False