Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one. It is a high bit of land surrounded by bushes and briers. It is never ploughed because it would not be right. It is a place where fairies live. There were people living in a house one side of the fort and it was haunted with fairies. Nobody takes brambles out of the bushes because they belong to the fairies.
  2. Near Williamstown there is a big fort. There are many furzes in it. There was a woman who had a cow in the fort. Each morning she looked at the cow and she wasn’t there. The man that is living near the fort saw the cow every evening. She never saw her after. There are fairies in it every November’s night. There are cattle grazing there also.