Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was first an old sand pit and a last no sand was taken out of it. Then the people decided to make a fair-green of it. The first fair that was ever held in it was a sale, and the owner of the land hadn't the rent paid for his land and he had a hundred and fifty cattle grazing belonged to other people. Then when he hadn't his rent paid the people that he was paying it to made him. He had horses and cattle, sheep and goats grazing and they were to be sold. They had people paid to keep in the cattle so that any man couldn't bring his own stock away. There was a man named Thomas Quin and his little mare was to be sold. He went near her and he pretended to be going to buy her and he began to praise her. Then the man that held her began to talk to another man, and he became careless. Thomas Quinn then jumped on the horse and rode
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Lyons