Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The best time of the year to sell pigs is in April or in May. When a man would have a saleabale cow he would go to the fair to sell her. He would say that he would want ten pounds and the buyer would give only nine pounds then a man would come and he would divide the difference and the man would get nine pound ten shillings for his cow. The buyer would keep a shilling out of the money the man would get as a luck-penny. When the man would be buying a beast he would mark the beast so that no other man could buy that beast. This is how the dealers do mark a beast, they do cut the hair off their flanks with a scissors. When a country man would be buying a cow he would dip the tip of his stick in mud to mark the cow and so that anyone couldn't take the butter off her
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Lyons