Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a forge in Polea owned by Peter Noone. It was a dance hall first where the people of the village used to be every night telling stories. At last they got tired of going to this hall and they stoped. Then Peter made a forge for his son of it and he is working in it yet. Some people say that it is luckey to bring a horse nail from the forge. There was a forge in Kilmore long ago and every Summer the blacksmith used to go to England and before he would go he used to leve the bellows in the barn. Every night when his wife used to be giving hay to the cows she used to see a man sitting on the bellows until he would come home in the Winter. He thought some-one would steal the bellows if he left it in the forge although it was not hight to take it off. The blacksmiths used to make spades and ploughs and harrows and used to put tines on the wheels of carts. The blacksmith has a lot of tools he has three hammers and three sledges and a two knife to cut the hooves of the horses and donkeys. He has two rasps also. He is a very strong man because he has a fine pair of arms. Long ago the people used to go every night
    Michael Tarmey
    Cluain Moghára, Co. na Gaillimhe