Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Landlords long ago were great tyrants. They would turn the poor people out on the road side and let them starve if they were not able to pay the rent. The Landlords were very selfish people and had no consideration for the poor In olden times all those poor people had to emigrate to America and alot of other places Some time ago they made a law that they would get rid of all the Landlords and now the people pay the rent to the Irish Landcommission The Landlords were not looked upon as being good people. There are several estates around this locality that were given up by the Landlords such Johnstons and Burkes and also Mac Dermotts All this land was given up to the people who had small holdens
    Paddy Kirrane
    Doire Mhóid, Co. na Gaillimhe