Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some beautiful cakes in the dresser. The farmer opened the dresser and sure enough the cakes were there. The boy swung the riddle a third time and the farmer asked the boy had the riddle any other secret, yes, said the boy, it tells me that there is a nice bottle of nice whiskey in the churn beyond. The farmer went to the churn and took out the bottle of whiskey and left it on the table. The two of them then then sat in and eat a very hearty meal. After they had finished the boy said to the farmer get me a flail and I will trash this straw in the corner. The farmer got the flail and gave it two the boy who swung it around his head and gave it four or five hard blows and to the utter astonishment of the farmer up jumps a pealer from under the straw. It was only then the farmer saw how deceitful the girl was towards him and he sent her away next morning. He kept the boy and gave him the house and place.
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    Matt Geraghty