Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man going round by the name of "Death" that was the devil and he wanted to kill a certain man for talking badly about him and this is how he did it. "Death" was a man that could not be tricked, and there was nothing done by this man unknown to the devil. The man was nearly all the time praying and at last the devil got vexed when he saw that he took no notice of him. He came to the man's house one night before he started praying and said he would kill him if he heard him say another prayer and the man said he would say no more prayers. The next day the man fell very ill and he sent for the priest and before he arrived "Death" appeared and sat at the foot of the bed but said nothing. Then when the priest came he anointed him and told him to pray. The man told him that the devil would kill him if he prayed and he said don't mind him, that is a lie. Then after great coaxing, he said one Our Father and when he had finished he killed the priest with a magic wand. He then said I'll give you another chance youngster, but only one and he promised him he would say no more and the devil went away happy. In a months time the man then was all right and he began working as usual. He did not say a prayer or receive or go to communion for nine months and after that he forgot all about "Death" but he "Death" did not forget him. The man was walking with himself for three days and saw no body, and the first one he met was
    Michael Kirrane
    Mrs Eamon Geraghty