School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. There are three tailors in our district and there names are Eddie Geraghty, Peter Brennan, Frank Kenny, and John Tormey all of Williamstown. This is why they are called tailors. Once upon a time there lived three tailors in one house and one of them was small and they were sitting on a heap of straw. Well as they were tailoring a sow came in and brought the small one in her mouth. Then the old tailor started shouting tailer, tailer that meant to catch her by the tail so that is how they got their names. A tailor and a shoemaker are supposed to be the two biggest liars in the country because they say they will have a thing ready in a few days and they wont have it ready for a few weeks. A tailor is the nineth part of a man. They sometimes take off their shoes or boots when they are sewing. These are things he uses, a needle, thimble, sewing machine, thread, and cloth.
  2. There are four forges in my district and they are made from stone and cement. Three of them are roofed with zinc and one of
    Matt Geraghty
    Baile Liam, Co. na Gaillimhe