Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gone to the funeral he got up from his bed and went out and when he was walking along the road he dropped dead on the middle of the road.
    There was once a man by the name of John Kearney of Shambally and he died with the "flu" and he was suffering for a long time and he died very suddenly.
  2. A Hidden Treasure
    There was once a many by the name of John Tormey of Castletogher. One day around spring he was repairing a fence in his garden and he had to dig up the rest of an elder bush and as he was digging it up he found a noggin down by the side of it, and there was a little lid on it. Then he brought it into his house and he gave it to his wife. She took the lid off it and she found sixty nine
    Matt Geraghty
    Baile Liam, Co. na Gaillimhe