Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Templetaghan. It is called St. Patrick's well. The people do stations after the 15th of August. When St. Patrick was in the West he passed through Templetouhar and he kneeled down to pray there and left the track of his knee in a stone there. There is also a tree there and a statue of St. Patrick. It is said that the Blessed Virgin Mary apeared to a woman when she was doing her station there. There was a servant girl working for Mrs. Egan and she did not know the well they used, so she got the water out of St. Patrick's well to boil potatoes and it was down all night and at last the people of the house asked her where did she get the water. and she showed them and it was in St. Patrick's well so they took up the water and it was as cold as ever and they had to throw it out and get the water out of the right well. The people also drink the water that is in the well. It is said if there were warts on a person if they go to the place where St. Patrick left the track of his knee, three times and bathe wherever the warts are, they are cured.
    Tá leagan nua den tras-scríbhinn seo ag fanacht le ceadú.
    Martin Smyth