Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He is called a sweep because he sweeps chimneys for anyone who asks him to do so. The Mongons are another great tribe of tinkers. They are the best willing to work for a living. They go around in wagons and vans drawen by horses and asses.
  2. The time of the flue three of the Brennans of Windyhill died within nine days of one another. Their names were John, Mrs., and Nora their daughter. Their friend Pat Gilmore of Kilnalag died six days before them. Pat Gilmore is twenty three years dead, since the 3rd of February 1938. John Brennan of Windyhill is twenty three years dead since the 12th of February 1938. Mrs Brennan and her daughter Nora are twenty three years dead since the 9th of February 1938. Pat Gilmore died the 3rd of February 1915. John Brenann died the 17th of February 1915. Mrs Brenann and Nora died the 12th of February 1915.
    Michael Gleeson
    Coill na Log, Co. na Gaillimhe