Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. Long ago when a man and a woman would be getting married the people used to break oaten bread
    on their heads and throw rice on them. They they tie and old shoe or a boot to the back of the car and pull it after them. Then as they are going along in the car they like to meet a man a riding on a horse because it is a sign of good luck. Marriages mostly take place around the sixth of January and during Shrove. On the night of the wedding feasts are held and strawboys visit the house and the most of them are looking for drink. When the man and the woman would be going in the door of their house, the man takes off his sock and gives it to her and she takes of hers and gives it to him. The wedding is always held in the brides house and all the people have great fun that night. If a marriage takes place late in the evening or in the night tires are lit and all the people put ail on a sod of turf and then light it to welcome the bride into the village. Blankets and stock are often given as a dowry.
    Mr Michael Kirrane
    Baile Liam, Co. na Gaillimhe