Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have often heard of old crafts and here is a few of them. There is a man by the name of Pat Connolly of Parkbawn, and he is able to make donkey's collar, and the way he makes them is, first he gets a bundle of straw and weave plats out of it, Then he is supplied with a rod, and around the rod he twists a piece of a rope and fastens it to the plan. There are many people around our district able to make baskets, and this is how they were made a scraw is first left on the floor and four rods driven down into it, and then rods are woven round it. Long ago there also lived a man by the name of Michael Conner of Baltimore who was able to make nails, and this man made nails for carpenter
    Luke Tully
    Coill na Log, Co. na Gaillimhe