Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    third got twenty they sold the apples at the same price and the same rate and they came back with the same amount of money and what price did they sell the apples. Answer: They sold them for seven for 2d and 6d of every odd one.
  2. Long ago there lived in Ireland a very wise man named Dan O Neill. This man lived in the town of Armagh in a little house with his mother. One day Dan went to a fair, and when he arrived home in the evening he found his mother killed on the threshold outside the door. Then Dan took his mother to a great well that stood a few yards from the house and around this well a great well stood and a great gate leading into it. Dan put his mother standing against
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Mr Luke Tully