Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patch upon patch without any stitches riddle me that and I will buy you a breaches. Answer: a head of cabbage. When is a man like the letter B. Answer: When he is in bed. Why is the letter E like the close of day. Answer: Because it is the beginning of evening. What three letters in the alphabet would turn a girl into a woman. Answer = age. What three words does every man wish to carry on his shoulders. Answer: A wise head. Why is the letter F like a cows tail. Answer: Because it is the end of beef. What word denoting a volume of water spelled with three letters can be expressed with one. Answer: Sea, C. Why is D such a useful letter. Answer: Because it make men mend. How can you spell George with one letter. Answer: G or G. Why is B like a hot fire. Answer: Because it makes oil boil. Peas - porridge hot, peas porridge cold, peas porridge in the pot nine days old and spell me that in four letters. Answer: That. What drink is like a letter in the alphabet. Answer: Tea.
    Mr Michael Kirrane
    Baile Liam, Co. na Gaillimhe