Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    noise it is the sign of rain. When swans are flying low it is the sign of rain. When the crane is flying slow it is the sign of rain. If an ass turns to the winds it is the sign of rain. When the wind comes from the South it is the sign of rain. If the farmer reaps the harvest early it is the sign of rain.
  2. In the depths of a forest there lived a poor woodcutter. His cottage was a small turnbel down place. But he could not afford a better house and in it he lived very happily with his wife and three children. He had to work hard cutting down the trees and taking them to the nearest market and selling them. The town was a long way off and the wife went with him very often in a poor little donkey and cart to buy what the household needed. One day the man and his wife had gone to the town and left the two boys and a girl in the little
    Michael Gleeson
    Coill na Log, Co. na Gaillimhe