Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thinking of his younger days. 14 I took a kiss of the dentist's pincers and what did it do but take with it one of my teeth. Answer: A dentist drawing a persons tooth. 15 Take a letter from your son with a song in it and then you will have a nice musical square. Answer: Putting a child to sleep in a cradle. 16 A foreign city here is seen where neer lived a king or queen for this you will need an Irish town but fairly mix it up side down. Answer: America. 17 My fist is in snow but never in rain while lake but not pond does my second contain. Answer: A wagtail. 18 A hard word with an easy meaning. Asnwer: Co Operation. 19 Twenty sick sheep went out a gap one died and how many was left. Answer: Twenty 20 The biggest ass in the class to go in without his task. Answer: A dunce. 21 As I went down through Ballydoreen town I heard something roaring and I did not know what it was until later. Answer: Butchers killing pigs. 22 Why is a sailor like a duck. Answer: Because they both want to go to the water always. 23 As I went out in the garden I met me uncle Teddy pins and needles in his hat and he was of far Tipperary. Answer: A hedgehawk. 24 Why does an ass never get hungry on his journey. Answer: Because he always has a bit in his mouth. 25 Two ducks before a duck two ducks behind a duck and a duck in the middle how many ducks in all that. Answer: In all that. Why does a cow look over the ditch. Answer: Because she cannot look under it. 27 If one man saw eight dogs in a field how many would seven men see. Answer Eight. 28 Suppose there was a
    Thomas Rattigan
    Coill na Log, Co. na Gaillimhe