Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man by the name of James Collins from Lisrivish and he found a pot of gold. When the Irish were fighting against the Black and Tans he hit it in a block of wood in the bog. When all the trouble was over he went very happily to look for the pot of gold and when he reached the place all the gold was gone. Next day he went with a big shovel to break the block of wood and the very last piece he broke he found the pot of gold in it and he went home very happily. Then about two months afterwards three soldiers came to his house and said that they lost a pot of gold during the great
    Mrs Mary Kirrane
    Mr Michael Kirrane