Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man that had a lot of money and he wanted to spend it if he could. One day he counted it and he had sixty thousand pounds. Then he went to a man that was on the lords line of insanity and he asked would he go and buy a cart of apples for him and he said he would if he paid him well. The he set out for the fair and he bought a cart of apples and he paid one pound and two shillings for them. Then he came home and got a a good pay. When the rich man had the apples two or three days he got tired of them so he sent for the same man and asked him would he go to the fair and sell them and he said he would. Next day he came to the rich man's house and, before leaving the rich man's house he was told to say that they were worth 1 1/2 a couple, and if anybody asked him were they good to say some of them and some of them are not good. The he went along until he met an Englishman and the Englishman asked him where was the road to Dublin city and the man that
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Mr Michael Kirrane