Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for milk called sheerans. It was made by steeping in water for a week the fine seeds taken from the oats at the time of grinding at the mill, with some oatmeal.
    And was then of a sour taste but very nourishing this sheerans was also made into another food called flummery which was treated as a kind of a lugery by the poor people.
    There was another form of food which could be used at any meal it was meal boiled with water called stirrabout in many cases an oatmeal cake was made and put into the stirrabout and boiled with it.
    When boiled it was cut in slices and served with the stirrabout. This form of porridge was often served with potatoes for dinner. So was cabbage and bacon in the richer homes.
    There was a kind of bread made at that time flour was then unknown in this part of the country of boiled potatoes and oatmeal
    1. táirgí
    Teangacha