Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They also make socks and stockings in this part. The women spin and cord the thread and make the socks and stockings from it. Suits are made from string and woollen cloth my father has spent many years at the tailoring and his father before him worked at that same trade.
    These are some old traditions relating to tailors and tailoring. The old people say that a tailor is the one ninth of a man. Long ago the tailors went round tailoring from house to house and they used to work very late and they were afraid coming home because the fairies would send them astray. So they carried a steel scissors round with them because it was thought to drive away evil spirits.
    Bridie Geraghty
    Ainmneacha eile