Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

tyranized in many other ways over their tenants.
    This ty continued on till about the year 1880 when a good priest named Father O'Connor came to this parish who advised the tenants to refuse to work for the landlord and who organized them in man other ways.
    They then refused to pay the large rents and the landlord issued processes on the majority of the tenants. The day the process server arrived he was protected by 300 RJC. but the tenantry rebelled against them and they did not let the process-server serve one processes.
    In one village of Shambally the women caught hold of the processes server knocked him down, took a bundle of processes from him and made him eat them. This battle for tenant rights was one of the greatest that was fought at that time in the west of Ireland and helped to smash the power of tyranneal landlordism in this county
    This was known in local
    Bridie Geraghty