Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O Beirne built a large house for himself and had police living in the yard nearly for protection purposes. The Ribbonmen gave him a lot of trouble between 1835 and 1840 by assembling in large squads on moonlight nights and turning over with their spades large areas of his land. Old Michael took an active part in this, and used to relate an incident that occurred one night when as one of a party of Rilbonmen he was swearing in a man named John McDermott of Classaghroe an adjoining townland. John was a bit boisterous having been at Glenamaddy market that day. On old Michael looking in the direction in which dogs were barking he saw the glazed cover of four policemens helmets about 100 yards away. Michael saw he was alone all his chums having fled, took to his heels towards Gurteen bog where he caught up with his neighbour one Peter Hannilly. They could hear the police panting at their heels. They made for a big new drain O Beirne had made through the bog and jumped it at a bound. The police were unable to jump this drain and so the
    Teangacha
    Eilís de Búrca