Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The O Burne of Gurteen was a terrible tyrant of the landlord class, old Michael Dillon of Straid who was born about the year 1800 used to relate of him, that he turned out the 14 families living in this townland about 1833, he remembered seeing a troop of horse soldiers accompanied by the Landlord going to Gurteen on the morning of the eviction. They cleared out the 14 families families and pulled down their houses. It is related that a family named Cunnally had a pot of potatoes boiling on the fire for their breakfast, the pot was lifted off the fire and thrown into the yard after which the house was pulled down. O Beirne then put the land into large fields and employed large squads of men at 4 pence a day to build walls and fences and dig large pits of yellow clay to scatter as topdress on the fields. Old Michael often related that he threshed corn with a flail for 40 days one year for him at sixpence a day and had to feed himself on two meals a day.
    Teangacha
    Eilís de Búrca