School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    Nearly all the forges have flat ashfelt roofs and double doors which occupies one side of the forge.
    In the forge there is one big cement fireplace where a coal fire is kept burning to heat the irons.
    The implements the smith uses in his work are, the anvil, sledge, punches for making holes, pincers, hand hammer, and three long iron dogs, and the bellows.
    The bellows is an oblong leather bag from which there is a long wooden handle. In it there are three wooden clappers attached to an ash ladder. Two in the bottom and one in the middle to force the wind out to kindle the fire. Hanging from the back of the bellows is a bucket of big heavy stones to allow the wind out gently in case it might burst. Sweet oil is rubbed often on the leather to prevent it from cracking.
    The smith shoes horses, asses, and cartwheels. The shoeing of cart wheels is done in the open air. At first a big turf-fire is lit and the tyre is put into it, when it is red hot the smith and two other men lift the tyre out of the fire with the iron dogs. Then the red hot tyre is hammered on to the wheel and it is cooled with water.
    In this water there is a cure for a toothache.
    Languages