Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Potatoes are grown on our farm at home. My father sows one acre under potatoes each year. The amounts very often vary, sometimes he sows one acre and sometimes he sows two acres.
    The land is usually ploughed in February. Then it is settled by means of a spade. Nest it is put in a slanting position so that the rain will run off it. Then the potatoes are stuck and closed and next the farmyard-manure is put on them. In May the dykes are cut and the potatoes are sown.
    When the stalks are one foot above the soil they are sown again and at the second sowing the special is applied. In June they are sprayed one barrell of spray which contains
    Teangacha
    Aine Ní Mistéal