Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    another in sowing the crop sometimes they assemble in mehils to help poor people who have no help of their own.
    During the summer months weeds are kept down and three sprayings of Copper Sulphate and washing Soda are given to prevent blight.
    By the last week in September the crop is ripe for digging. This is done principally by the potato fork this was done formerly (and is being done yet by some people) by the spade, but like the plough and shovel in the sowing digging with the fork is very much quicker than the old method.
    The digger takes up his position in the dyke and digs out the potatoes throwing them in a row on the ridge after him. In the evening they are picked by the children after they come from school. They sort the big ones and put them in a pit about 8 or 10 inches deep and heap them up to about 15 inches over the level of the soil after which they are covered with straw rushes or bog scraws. Then the whole is covered over with soil to a height of 3 or 4 feet and left there for winter or until required for use. They are never put on lofts now as lofts have disappeared in most houses.
    Teangacha
    Eilís de Búrca