Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as having some cure. For example Chicken-weed is applied for stifness and rheumatism. There is a great cure in the flower known as the "butter cup" for pains in the back and it is supposed to be a great drawer of swellings.
    Another plant known as the "broom" is a tall strong plant, with small green leaves, and a yellow flower comes on them in Summer. If horses have a pain this is pulled and broken up and given to them through their oats. Dog rushes are applied to ringworm and are thought very good.
    In Springtime when food is scarce for animals the people pull dockleaves and fuaráns and boil them for pigs and fowl. Nantógs or as they are also called nettles are boiled for young turkeys.
    Another weed which grows very plentifully is the suile buidhe and this is to befound in the oats, potatoes, and cabbage crops, and spoils them. The noínín bhuidhe grows by the bring of the potatoes ridges and chocks up the dykes and make it hard for the farmer when spraying and they have to pull them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha