Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grasscovered ridge called St Patrick Bed and here they say more prayers and make five rounds. When this is done they go to a big rock which as a hole in the center, which is always filled is water, and is supposed to be the back of his knee, and here they also perform a station.
    How this well got its origin is. When St Patrick was making his tour of the West he came to Templetogher and stopped at this place to say his prayers and the back of his knee remained on it.
    People suffering from sore eyes and sore hands and such ailments visit the well yearly.
    There is a big bush near the well where people tie a piece of cloth when they finish their station. A box is also attached where people put money, which after some time is given to the people who look after the well.
    The water is never used for household purposes, because once it was put to do so and it would not boil so it never used since.
    Teangacha
    Eibhlín Ní Ghoillidhe