Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

agus a fuiar bás 20 bliadhain o soin in aois 80 bliadhna.
    In district many daye are looked as lucky or unlucky, for example Monday and Thursday are thought to be lucky for applying remedies to ailments.
    The Odd or Cross Day is said to unlucky to commence any important work such as ploughing or they do not like to get married.
    It is said that if you give out money on Monday you will give out some for the week, and that it should be postponed till Tuesday.
    Friday is supposed to be a very lucky day for changing from one house to another.
    It is thought that if a very sick person feels better on Sunday they will never get better, but if they are worse on that day they will soon get better.
    In this district people like to have some of the crops sowed on Good Friday, but I think it will not apply to this year as Good Friday will not be till 15 of April.
    Teangacha
    Máire Cáit Ní Fhionnáin