Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    athair darbh ainm Padhraig Mac Chaogáin go raibh comnaidhe air lios Mhuiris agus a fúair bás 55 bliadhain o soin.
    In our district certain days are looked upon as being lucky or unlucky for example Friday is thought to be a lucky day for changing from one house to another and is also thought lucky for travelling.
    Mondays and Fridays are also thought lucky for curing certain ailments such as ringworm, boils, and sores.
    In olden times people did not approve of ploughing on Good Friday but they tried to sow as much grain and plant as much potatoes as they possibly could.
    The Cross Day or the "Odd Day" as it is called falls on the 28th of December and what-ever day this date falls on this will be the Odd Day of (the) every week in the year and it is so called because it was on that day that Herod killed the Holy Innocents and it is thought an unlucky day for commencing a fresh job and also nobody liked to get married on the Odd Day.
    Teangacha
    Eibhlín Ní Chaogáin