Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In former times the people scarcely ever went to a doctor as they made use of herbs for cures. They used to cure Yellow Jaundice by drinking the juice of primrose roots boiled in new milk.
    If a person had Whooping Cough and met a man with a white horse and asked a cure whatever he told them to take would cure them. It used to be cured also by going in between a chestnut horse's legs three times for three days, and at the end of that time to an oat-cake baked in a mill.
    There is a little red flower called "Eyebright" which cures a stye in the eye when the juice is applied. A Stye is also by getting ten gooseberry thorns and blessing the eye with nine and the tenth is thrown away.
    Ringworm was cured by applying to it a poultice made from bluestone mixed with the Alder tree berries. There is
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha