Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the danger's he stood in if he made the anvil talk but this made Shemus more violent in his threats. The blacksmith then turned the anvil and struck it sharply with his hammer and commanded it to talk to Shemus. The anvil spoke with a thunderous voice, and said Shemus a gluggernee you have set this poor man innocent man to make me talk, but it is the first and last time you will (make) ever hear an anvil talk. The anvils talk was so fierce that the pair of horses under the carriage took fright and was in the act of galloping away when Shemus dashed out and made a grab at the reins, he got entangled in the reins and was dragged along the road for a considerable distance when gound his body unrecognizable, half his head being torn away So ended a terrible tyrant.
    1. am
    Teangacha