Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the weaver had to do the warping of her own thread. When the flannels and friezes were received back from the weaver for petticoats, bawneens and underwear, they were washed and bleached and then sent to the presser in Dumore Co. Galway. In olden times the thickning of flannels and friezes was done by the hands of men who lay on the barn floow and kicked the wet bundles of flannel from one to the other. Later it was done by the Tuck Mill attached attached to the Corn Mill in Templeloghen. But the Tuck Mill has disappeared as also has the thickning of flannel
    Thatching was a great work which many men in this Parish excelled at amongst them being
    James Geaaghty,
    Lisnivish,
    Williamsotown.
    The coat of thatch James put on usually lasted from fifteen to twenty years. The first coat was sewn on by a tough rope with a thatching needle. This was a long piece of iron with an eye at its pointed end to allow the rope to get through. Oat straw and wheaten straw that were mostly used for thatch but some people who had no land used rushes
    Máire Cáit Ní Fionnáin
    Caisleán an Tóchair, Co. na Gaillimhe