Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as she is. Then the ther party praise the boy. He is a fine man and a good safe place and he could have plenty of girls but he liked this one better than any of them.
    They get married then on the day appointed. All friends are invited a plentiful supper of whiskey, porter, and all kinds of eatables are got. When they come home from the Church they kneel at the door and the wedding cake is cut over their heads.
    After this they all have supper then the music and dance starts. Some-times the young boys around the place dress up in old clothes and straw and go to the wedding house they all dance a round one of them dance with the Bride then they get porter.
    Lucy Gunning,
    Derrywode, Williamstown.