Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

Castletogher
    From, this Castle a togher (or pass) was made across Ballyglass bog to the hill of Ardagh. Portions of the timber used in making this road has been dug up every year by men cutting turf in this bog.
    Nuala often led raiding parties along this road to the broad fattening acres of her kinsmen in Glynvk and return with numbers of their cattle and sheep.
    She used a short dagger or knife for killing the animals for food for herselg and ker follower's. She led a loose life since she parted from her people and eventually found herself the mother of twelve children all son's.
    As they grew into manhood she taught the art of stealing and killing. On a raid on her kinsmen in Glynsk she lost one of her sons and from that onwards her good luck left her. She lost another of her sons in a battle at logboy or the Blackriver where she fought a battle with a man who had also twelve sons.
    On one occasion when riding at hunt in Checker Hill, she saw a man on horseback (who had treated her badly) riding in the hunt. She immediately pursued him, he saw her coming and made for a five bar gate over
    Teangacha
    Eilís de Bhúrca