Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dlunach the eldest dwelt in the Corralough lake which is situated one quarter of a mile south of Williamstown, and her sister Glionn had her dwelling in the Ballinalough lake and her other sister lubhar lived in the Ballygar lake.
    Dlunach was often seen by he people of Williamstown driving round the lake in her chariot and going on a visit to Ballinalough lake and to the Ballygar lake.
    At this time a famous blacksmith named John McDermott lived in Williamstown and he wass a noted swimmer and diver, so one day during the absence of the Lake Dweller he dived down to her crannog to investegate it so he saw a beautiful chest safely secured with bands of silver and other metals but he was unable to remove it so he decided to return and made grappling irons with the intention of removing the treasure chest before the witches return.
    He did so and informed some friends who lived on the lake border, and who armed themselves with shot guns lest the occasion of using them may occur.
    The smith John McDermott
    Teangacha