Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Oatcake and potato cake were the most usual bread in olden times Boxty was eaten in certain days.
    To make an oaten cake a few plates of oaten meal were thrown into a basin. Some people wet it with lukewarm water and others with skimmed milk. A small grain of soda is added and the contents of the basin is well mixed and pressed till a hard, low, flat cake is formed. It is then baked on a griddle on the hearth. It can also be left again the kettle or again a stool places on its side before the fire.
    To make boxty potatoes were washed and peeled. They were then scraped into a basin. The scraper was usually made out of a cocoa or treacle tin which was flattened out in a rectangular shape and was bored all over with a nail. The rough side was then used for scraping. It was bailed to a board with a hole at the top for the fingers to go through and the potato was scraped by rubbing it on
    1. táirgí
    Delia Moylan