Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James McLoughlin, Kidaree was Captain of the Williamstown football team 45 years ago. Garret Kelly, Knuckauns, Michael Hawthorne of Carraderry and Patrick Egan of Templetogher were the best players in the team. Usually there used to be five games played on the same day. It was called a tournament and one parish used to play against the other. The Cloonfads, Glynsk's Corthoons, Ballymoes; Dunmores and Lisheenahelthys were the teams that used to play against one another.
    There used to be no difference between the clothes of the different teams They used to wear striped jerseys and their usual trousers. Some used to wear girls' stockings over the legs of their trousers.
    Annie Morgan
    Cruachoill, Co. na Gaillimhe