Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The migratory birds are the cuckoo, the swallow and the corncrake. The cuckoo goes to his winter home in July and if he returns early in April it is a sign of a fine Summer. The cuckoo builds no nest of his own at all but he lays his egg in a lark's nest and this is the reason why the cuckoo is usually followed by larks.
    The weather can be judged by the humors of the swallows. When they fly low it is a sure sign of rain and when they fly high it is a sign of good weather.
    The corncrake builds his nest in a meadow during July and June. He lays eight or nine eggs and he sits on them for three weeks.
    The birds that do not migrate are the wren, the robin, the thrush, the blackbird, the sparrow and the lark. The robin is known as Robin Redbreast because he is said to be the first bird that perched on the cross after Our Savior's crucifixion and in doing so, his breast caught some of his precious blood. Ever afterwards he is called Robin Redbreast
    Kathleen Gaffey
    Na hOileáin, Co. na Gaillimhe