Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the moon is pale and has a ring around it, it is a sure sign of rain. The wider the ring, the nearer the rain. It is also a great sign of rain to be able to see the Man in the Moon clearly.
    When the sun rises cloudy and later on appears gleamy and if there is a south-westerly wind blowing, rain is expected shortly after mid day. When it goes down red it is a sign of the following day being fine. Rays down from the sun before setting is a sign of rain.
    The wind which blows up from Forty Acres brings us dry hard weather which is usually inclined to be frosty. This is a north easterly wind. The south westerly wind from Windchill brings rain. The south-east wind brings dry weather in Summer and often brings snow in Winter.
    A swallow flying low is a sign of rain. When sheep are seen grazing very early in the morning rain is expected. The cat sits with her back
    Annie Morgan
    Cruachoill, Co. na Gaillimhe