Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Under gravel I did travel, over sticks I did stand, I rode the mare that was never foaled and carried the bridle in my hand? Ans. (a train)
    2. What's the longest word in the English laungage? (smiles) before there is a mile between the first and last letters.
    3. Black and white and read all over? (a newspaper)
    4. Headed like a thimble, tailed like a rat, you may guess for ever, but you will not guess that? (a pipe.)
    5. As black and ink and ink it is'ent, as white as milk and ink it is'ent, it hops on the road like a marble stone and a marble stone it isent? (a magpie)
    6. As I went over BRooklyn Bridge, I saw a train full of people and there was'nt one single one in it? (they were all married)
    7. Whats like one half of the moon? (the other half)
    8. Why in'st your nose twelve inches long? (if it was it would be a foot)