Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old sailor who called at our house about sixty years ago told me grandfather this story. He used to get work on ships between England, Europe and Asia and he, therefore, travelled a lot and saw many strange things. But the strangest thing he ever saw was while on a voyage to India.
    The ship he travelled on was called "the Black Eagle" and from the first moment he set foot on it he felt that a spell hung over it. The ship was painted a deep black, the sails were black and the furniture was of a dark colour. The same air of strange mourning seemed to hang over the captain and gradually it settled over the mate and the remaining 25 men of the crew.
    Whenever the crew attempted to start a conversation or a game between themselves they were immediately ordered to keep silent. The captain seemed to be everywhere and to hear everything at one time. If they put out their hands to a bottle on a Saturday night for a little celebration, they would hear the deep voice of the captain saying "Beware", and they immediately withdrew their hands. The men decided that the first place the ship reached they would go ashore and not set foot on the ship anymore
    Annie Morgan
    Cruachoill, Co. na Gaillimhe