Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. Holy Wells
    There are two holy wells in the parish of Templetogher, one at Beagh (the Blessed Well) and the other near Templetogher graveyard, (St.Patricks Well)
    The Blessed Well is situated in the middle of a field of rushes. A woman names Sarah Hoblan, Beagh, is supposed to have seen the Blessed Virgin at the well. She has a small stone, slated house with one window erected as a memorial on the spot, where she saw the vision about thirty years ago. There are three medium-sized statues, the B.Virgin, Saint Joseph, and St. Anthony inside the window, and on the broad window-sill outside, there are a few flower-vases which are kept well-filled all summer.
    There is a certain kind of station to be done at it. Crowds of people are there every Sunday in the Summer. To do the station one must come three Sundays to the well. One has to go ten times around the well praying, sometimes walking and sometimes on ones knees. The way the people reckon the number of rounds is to pick ten pebbles and to drop on at each round until
    Annie Morgan
    Cruachoill, Co. na Gaillimhe