Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. Hedge Schools
    Jimmy Walsh taught school in his house in Liatra. It was usually attended by twenty or thirty pupils. This was about fifty years ago.
    My grandmother went to school to her uncle Mathias Brennan who taught in an old house, now almost in ruins under the Bush of Cashel.
    Johnny Kelly's grandfather Jimmy taught school in a barn in Lower Pollredmond or Poll na gCat as it is more generally known. He was a very good teacher.
    There was another hedge school in Leatra in an old house on Paddy Quinn's land near Jim tarmey's house. It was taught by a stranger named Gallagher. In the late days of this school, my father, who attended the National school, settled with Gallagher to pay him a penny for every six Saturdays. He never went more than two or three times, however. Mr Carabine who afterwards taught in Ballyroe National School, taught in Williamstown where Brennan's public house now is.
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Morgan