Scoil: Fleasgach (uimhir rolla 15842)

Fleascach Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Landlord in Ballintava Dunmore Co Galway named Sam Barret. The people did not like him. He evicted Manions of Woodbed Dunmore Co Galway and put Donelans in their place. The morning they were evicted they all left except an old woman. When she was eating her breakfast they came and would not let her eat it. One day Sam Barret was passings through a wood and some one fired a shot at him. He was not right after that. The people that were evicted went to England. There was a Baaliff in Bellwell Dunmore Co Galway named Gormly (?).
    Tom