Scoil: Fleasgach (uimhir rolla 15842)

Fleascach Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Certain herbs is used in the following way. Dandelion for the blood, and it is also given to young ducks for forming firm flesh. Water cress is used for the same purpose. Cumfrey is used for cuts, bruises, and it draws and heals then. Boiled nettles is used as a tonic for the blood in the month of March. The poisenous herbs are the fruit of the elder, the yarrow, and the privet.
  2. There was three blacksmiths in this district long ago. There names was William Burke, Tom Lyons, and Peter Joyce. Lyons and Joyces forges was near a crossroad. The door of the forge was high and wide and the horse shoes nailed
    Peg Dowd
    Mrs Dowd