Scoil: Leithrinn

Leithrinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Labhradha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I live in the townland of Lerhin. It is called Lerhin which means a half a divisions. Long ago it was one large farm. IT was divided among the people. It is in the Barony of Ballymoe. There are about twenty houses in this townland now. My father told me that long ago there were about thirty houses in this townland. When the famine broke out here most of the families died of hunger. Some of them were evicted out of their homes. There lands were divided amongst the other people. Long ago there were all thatched houses. They were not the same as the houses of to-day. They were not divided into rooms. Each house was all one room. the chimney was made of sticks and mortar. They had their beds in the kitchen. They were not beds like the ones of to-day. In the daytime they closed these beds and they used them instead of chairs. They were called settle-beds.
    The commonest name in this district was Madden. There are about
    Máire Nic an Bháird