Scoil: Leithrinn

Leithrinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Labhradha

clothes.
    He always liked to see him coming. all the neighbours gathered in when they heard that the beggarman was in a neighbour's house. He told very nice stories and sang nice songs. The young and old gathered in to hear these songs and stories.
    There lived another beggar-man named Paddy Hegan. He frequented this place. He was a very pious man. He wore old tattered clothes. He foretold that there would be cars running very fast on the road and that there would be no horses pulling them. Nobody paid any attention to this prophecy but it came true. He sang nice songs and told funny stories.
    There was another man named Patrick Brennan. He often visited this district. He had a leather bag on his back. He sold clocks and watches. Any clock or watch that was broken he repaired it. The people paid him and on that account he was very rich. He never begged his food, because he could afford to buy it.
    Máiread Ní Mhainnín
    Lúcás Ó Mainnín